THE EXPEDITION wins the 2012 Southern California Book Festival Award!

book-awards sm1

2012 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNERS

HOLLYWOOD, CA (October 17, 2012) The story of a man’s amazing journey trying to circle the world using just the power of the human body has been selected as the grand prize winner of the 2012 Southern California Book Festival, which honors the best books of the fall.

Nighthawk News

Broadly Boats News

Firetrench Directory

“The Expedition: The True Story of the First Human-Powered Circumnavigation of the Earth” is the first of an anticipated trilogy by Jason Lewis, the intrepid globe trotter. Lewis used his expedition to reach out to thousands of school children, calling attention to their shared responsibility for the earth.

But the book is also a tale of human triumph and foibles, and is laugh-out-loud funny at times, gripping adventure in others. The page-turning work is thoroughly entertaining.

Lewis and the competition’s other winners will be honored at a private ceremony on Monday, October 29 at the W Hotel in Hollywood.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: These Days Are Ours – Michelle Haimoff

RUNNER-UP: Kumpel – Bob Guess

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Pilgrimage – Christine Sunderland
The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney
William & Lucy – Michael Brown
Provocateur – Charles Martin
Winds of Redemption – Harvey Goodman
Anvil of Midnight – William Weyr
Lingering Tide and Other Stories – Latha Viswanathan
Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
China Rising – Alexander Scipio
Malinalli of the Fifth Susan – Helen Gordon
Murder in C-Minor – William J. Russell
Lady Justice and the Vigilante – Robert Thornhill
The Pass – Frank Wilem
Ride for Justice – John Harte
Haven: The Fate of the Four Races – Andrew Brown
The Linden Tree Legacy – Beverly F. Knudseon
A Time to Cast Away Stones – Elise Frances Miller
Atomic Summer – Elaine D. Walsh
Town Red – Jennifer Moss
Too Far – Rich Shapero
Songs for the New Depression – Kergan Edwards-Stout
Murder Under the Microscope – Jane Bennett Munro
Anomalous – Samuel Williams
Trinity: Moments Before the Dawn – Terrie Elleard
A Long Winter – Deckle McLean

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: The Expedition – Jason Lewis

RUNNER-UP: The Tribes of Burning Man – Steven T. Jones

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Houston Pretty Enough – Kim Halsey
John Brown’s Spy – Steven Lubet
The Amazing Adventures of a Nobody – Leon Logothetis
The Business of Pain – Araceli Martinez
Crochet Saved My Life – Kathryn Vercillo
Rules Get Broken – John Herbert
Inspired to Action – Rebecca Pratt
Life as a Mother-in-Law: – Olivia Slaughter/Jean Kubelun
The High Calling – Alessio C. Salsano
The One You Get – Jason Tougaw
2012-2021: The Dawn of the Sixth Sun – Sergio Magana

HOW-TO

WINNER: At Left Brain Turn Right – Anthony Meindl

RUNNER-UP: When Mars Women Date – Paulette K. Sherman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

From PMS to PMA – Nola Anne Hennessey
The 4-1-1 on Step Parenting – Michele Sfakianos

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Have You Filled a Bucket Today? – Carol McCloud

RUNNER-UP: Eh, Spaghetti, You Say? – Karen Welsh

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Fiona Thorn and the Carapacem Spell – Jen Barton
Golda: A True Story for All Ages – Jeff Shelton
Sophia at the Royal Wedding – D.G. Flamand
The Fabulous Flying Machines of Alberto Santos-Dumont – Victoria Griffith
Curio A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Crow – Jenette A. Griver/Phyllis Milway
No-No Nona and No-No Nita – Laura Ogle-Graham
Terror on Turtle Creek – Jean Freeman
Black Tortoise and the Dynasty Dragon – Eileen Wacker
Look at Me…A Veterinarian I Want to Be! – Karean L. Chapman
Waffles at Grandma’s – Holly J. Williams
Lousy Luck Lucy – Maria Clark

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Elizabeth Taylor: There is Nothing Like A Dame – Darwin Porter/Danforth Prince

RUNNER-UP: Casey Tibbs: Born to Ride – Rusty Richards

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

The Place Beyond the Dust Bowl – Ron Hughart
Out of the Fields – Ramon Resa
Geronimo – Robert M. Utley
Southern Vapors – Lynn Garson
Oh Brother! – Cliff Fazzolari
The Amazing Adventures of a Nobody – Leon Logothetis
Nothing But Respect – Julie-Anne
Down to the Sea – Arthur Webster
A Breath Away – Jeanne Selander Miller
Wheels on the Bus – Ken Bilderback

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Nightingale – David Wolverton

RUNNER-UP: Growing Up With a Bucketful of Happiness – Carol McCloud

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

The Fifth Kraut – Jeff Kohmstedt
The Business of Pain – Araceli Martinez
Light & Dark: The Awakening of the Mageknight – Daniel M. Fife
Prey of the Spirit Bear – William Hill

REGIONAL LIT

WINNER: Creek with No Name – Kenneth Bilderback

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: A Change of Habit – Patty Ptak Kogutek

RUNNER-UP: Hope’s Ante – Thom Vines

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

No Boxing Allowed – Nola Anne Hennessey
Monday Manna – Ami Rushes
Love & Impasse – Denise Richard
Negroes, Flies and Wet Toilet Paper – Debra Roberts Torres-Reyes
Encouragement for Life Storms – La Tasha Nichole Cornish
Carpet of the Sun – Mark Holman

BUSINESS:

WINNER: Puttin’ Cologne on the Rickshaw – William Bouffard

RUNNER-UP: Big Wave Surfing – Kenneth Thurber

HONORABLE MENTION:
Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber

WILD CARD

WINNER: EcoChi: Designing the Human Experience – Debra Duneier

RUNNER-UP: Memoirs of a Violent Sleeper – Matt Micheli

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Miracles in the Mountains – JC Rasoul
Follow the River: Lost in the Mountains of Mexico – Dahlia Arend
Will You Fill My Bucket? – Carol McCloud/Karen Wells
Strike at the Heart – The First Mission – LW Berrie

POETRY

WINNER: Chicken Rise: Nights in Poetry – Chris Wright

RUNNER-UP: Ditty-Ditty Doggerel: A Life from Bad to Verse – Gary Turchin

HONORABLE MENTION:
Life in the Pond – Joyce Burns

UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Back to the Basic: Rediscovering – Milan M. Hollister

NATURE/ANIMALS

WINNER: Puppies for Sale: $25 – Rosalie Pope

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: On the Edge of Twilight: 22 Tales to Follow You.. – Kristofer J. Stamp

RUNNER-UP: No Character Limit: Truth & Fiction from WriteGirl – edited by Keren Taylor

PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: The Art Dockuments – Carlton Davis

RUNNER-UP: Robert Wilson’s Carousel Clover Ponies – Diane Myerson

HONORABLE MENTION:
Chris Dingwell – Inside Out – Chris Dingwell

Leave a Reply